Latin Name: Inonotus obliquus

Common Name: Chaga (transliteration from Russian “чага”)

Traditional Names: Clinker Polypore, Clinker Fungus, Cinder Conk, Charga, Tschaga, Tschagapilz, Kabanoanatake, Black Mass, Birch Canker Polypore, “sterile conk trunk rot of birch” (England & Canada), Diamond of the Forest

Family: Hymenochaetaceae

Planet: Jupiter

Element: Earth

Active Constituents: Polysaccharides, Melanin, Vitamin B, Xylogalactoglucan, Steroidals (Lanostanoid triterpenoids, betulin flanosterols, inotodial), Lactones, Beta-D-Glucans, SODs

Medicinal Properties: Anti-tumor, Anti-cancer (breast, lung, cervical, stomach, heart, liver), anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, immune tonic, analgesic, immunomodulatory, anti-parasitic

Spiritual Properties: Alchemizing, Regenerating, Death, Renewal, Healing, Empowering, Creativity

General Uses: Helps in the treatment of ulcers, malignant melanoma, cancer and tuberculosis; Skin and pineal gland detoxifier; May boost physical endurance; Relieves pain.

Simply boil wild-harvested chaga (skin and all) for 30 minutes each day until the water starts coming out clear. Drink as a tea. May also cover Chaga chunks with alcohol to make an extract.

Personal Uses:

Chaga Latte

  • 12 oz Freshly-brewed Chaga infusion

  • 1 tbsp Cacao chunks

  • 2 tbsp Cashews

  • 5 drops Hazelnut Stevia

  • 1 tsp Matcha (optional)

  • 1 Scoop Plant-Based Protein Powder

Add all ingredients to a blender and blend until smooth. Top with Bee Pollen.

Avoid if:

“I do want to point out that chaga mushroom side effects and safety are currently unclear. To date, there are no clinical trials that have evaluated the safety of chaga mushrooms in humans. So there is also no standard dosage of chaga mushroom for humans. However, there is a case report of kidney damage/disease in a 72 year-old Japanese woman with liver cancer, caused by taking chaga daily for 6 months. Chaga is also high in oxalates, which may prevent the absorption of certain nutrients and can be toxic in high dosages.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, it’s best to avoid chaga mushrooms because their use has not been studied in pregnant and breastfeeding women.
If you are currently taking any medication or being treated for any medical condition, check with your doctor before you add chaga mushroom to your diet.
There are concerns about chaga and the following conditions:
Auto-immune diseases including rheumatoid arthritis (RA), multiple sclerosis (MS), lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) — Chaga mushroom can make the immune system more active, which could lead to increased symptoms of auto-immune disease.
Diabetes — Chaga may decrease blood sugar levels in diabetics.
Bleeding Disorders — Chaga may raise the risk of bleeding. So it’s best not to use chaga mushroom if you have a bleeding disorder.
Surgery — Stop using chaga at least two weeks before any type of surgery since chaga may increase bleeding risk and/or affect blood sugar control during and after surgery.
If you have any negative side effects while taking chaga mushroom, discontinue use and seek medication attention if needed.”

(Source: https://draxe.com/chaga-mushroom/ )

Notes

  • Grows on 1/1000 Birch Trees.

  • Chaga was used as a coffee substitute during World War 1 & 2

  • Chaga is a species threatened by over-harvesting and should only be harvested with utmost care by or with the guidance of a professional in the mycobotanical field.

  • Used in Russia and Northern Europe for centuries as Folk Medicine to kill cancer cells and stimulate the immune system

  • Used as kindling, smoked, and burned ceremonially by Native Americans

  • It takes 3 years for Chaga to grow to a size ready for harvest

  • Has an Earthy taste with undertones of Vanilla. Delicious.

All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: