Latin Name: Taraxacum

Derivative of: “taraxos” disorder “axos” remedy

Common Name: Dandelion

Traditional Names:

blowball, cankerwort, doon head clock, witch’s gowan, milk witch, lion’s tooth, yellow gowan, Irish daisy, monks head, priest’s crown, puff-ball, faceclock, pee-a-bed, wet-a-bed, swine’s snout, white endive, and wild endive.

Family: Daisy

Planet: Jupiter ♃

Element: Air

Medical Properties

Anti-bacterial, diuretic, tonic, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmatic, *cholagogue, **choleretic, alkalizing, laxative, ***venotonic, astringent, slightly ****aperient, anti-oxidant, and anti-cancer

Spiritual Properties

Positivity, progress, survival, solar energy, purity

Yellow – Communication, Growth, Healing, Radiance, Vibrancy and Joy
White- Intelligence, Clarity, Purity, Cleansing, Spirit/Soul and Passing on New Beginnings

Green– Life, Renewal, Energy, Growth, Harmony, Freshness, Protection, and Fertility

Magickal Uses

Sleep Protection, Enhancing Psychic Abilities, Communication (especially with Deceased), Granting Wishes

General Uses

Constipation Relief, Digestion, Fluid Retention (pms), Gallbladder Problems, Liver Disorders, Rheumatism, Weight Reduction; Latex (milky substance in roots) can remove Corns, Calluses, and Warts; Stimulate bile Production, Kidney tonic, Blood Purification, Joint Pain

 

Personal Uses

  1. Acne
    • Dandelion is a powerful astringent, kidney and liver tonic, and detoxifier. This makes it a powerful natural aid for expelling toxins out of the body. Since dandelion is a known cholagogue, it purges these toxins downwards out of the system so they do not expel through other organs such as the skin.  This makes dandelion the perfect ally to clear acne and other skin conditions. Simply sipping on a quart of Dandelion tea (1 oz Dandelion to 1 Quart Filtered Water) will offer these benefits.
  2. Coffee Substitute
    • Roasting the roots of dandelion and brewing them as you would coffee makes for a wonderful coffee substitute. The bitter and smokey flavor is satisfying, alkalizing, and energizing.
    • Arrange the root pieces onto an oven tray. Roast the dandelion root for 30 minutes on 200°C (392°F). The roots need to be brown and dried right through. Allow the dandelion root to cool then finely grind, and roast a second time in an oven for 5 minutes on 180°C (356°F). Store in airtight container.” [Source]
  3. Poultice
    • If you’re out and about in the world and happen to get a minor cut, scrape, or bump, harvest some dandelion and mash or chew it into a poultice. This can then be applied to the wounded area as a natural anti-bacterial and aid in healing.
  4. Cooking
    • Bitters are a great addition to any diet, as they are fabulous for stimulating bile production and digestive juices. Here is a simple recipe for some sautéed dandelion leaves:
      • 1 Bunch Dandelion Greens
      • 1 tbsp Oil
      • 1-2 Garlic Cloves
      • Crushed Red Pepper
      • 1/2 Lemon juice

Sauté together all but the red pepper and lemon juice in a pan until the greens are wilted. Remove from heat and add the red pepper and lemon. Serve immediately alone or as a side dish.

 

Avoid if:

  • Taking diuretics, drugs that lower blood pressure (may become dizzy and/or unconscious), drugs that lower blood sugar
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Diabetic

 

Notes:

  • More Vitamin A in 2 cups of cooked Dandelion Greens than 1 medium carrot
  • Relieved inflammation of colon, abdominal pain, and diarrhea in small group research studies
  • Can be applied externally to heal wounds
  • Won’t deplete potassium as a diuretic
  • high concentration of potassium, calcium, phosphorus, iron, and sodium.
  • When drinking the tea, Raw is better than Roasted as it contains more of the medicinal properties.

 

*Cholagogue: purging bile downwards out of system
**choleretic: increase the volume of secretion of bile from the liver as well as the amount of solids
***venotonic:effects drainage in the veins, preventing venous disease and disorder
****aperient: relieves constipation
All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: